Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa

Langkawi, Malaysia

  1. Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa

    View over pool and hotel
  2. Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa

    Diner at the beach
  3. Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa

    Accommodation
  4. Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa

    Pool and hotel
  5. Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa

    Room
from USD 157
send to a friend

About the hotel

The Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa resembles a traditional Malaysian village with carved wooden chalets, outdoor restaurants, lush greenery and fine beaches.

This stunning resort offers something for everyone - watersports, restaurants, bars, spa, children's facilities a business centre and meeting rooms - simply everyone is catered for.

Visitors looking for white sandy beaches, perfect sunsets and clear blue seas will be enthralled with the location in Langkawi, which offers all of the above and much, much more...

Hotel Facilities

  • Restaurants & lounge bars
  • Meeting & banquet facilities
  • Two swimming pools
  • Tennis courts
  • Leisure centre
  • Watersports centre
  • Spa

Room options

The 350 rooms and suites at Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa are based in wooden chalets, designed to emulate a typical Malaysian village.

All rooms and suites boast the following amenities:

  • Air-conditioning
  • 24-hr room service
  • Tea & coffee making facilities
  • TV with satellite channels
  • IDD telephone
  • In-room safe
  • Mini-bar
  • Hairdryer

Suites also boast:

  • Separate bedroom & studio
  • Fruit basket
  • Close proximity to pool & beach

Dining

All tastes are catered for at Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, which offers a wide range of restaurants and bars:

  • Spice Market Restaurant - elegant venue serving local and international dishes for lunch and dinner.
  • Niyom Thai Restaurant - serves a wide range of Thai cuisine, including vegetarian and seafood dishes. Restaurant is open for dinner.
  • Tepian Cenang BBQ Restaurant & Fun Pub - this beachfront restaurant offers a range of BBQ food, drinks, live music and sports facilities.
  • Pelangi Lounge Bar - serves tapas, light snacks, cocktails and delicious desserts.
  • Horizon & Cascade Poolbars - located in the pool, both bars serve light snacks and refreshing drinks.
  • Cenang Beach Bar - serves a variety of drinks.
  • Meritus Club Lounge - breakfast is served here each morning and sunset cocktails each evening. The lounge is for guests staying in suites/club rooms only.

Guest photos

...Be the first to upload a guest photo...
Review this hotel upload your own photos at flickr

Things to Do & Local Attractions

Meritus Pelangi Becah Resort & Spa is ideally located on a fine, sandy beach surrounded by lush greenery. Visitors can enjoy the following activities/attractions:

  • Watersports
  • Rice Museum
  • Pulau Payar Marine Park
  • Mahsuri's Tomb
  • Lake of the Pregnant Maiden

Local weather

J F M A M J J A S O N D

These weather conditions are supplied to help you match temperature and rainfall possibilities around against your chosen travel dates. Please remember that this chart is based on averages.

Key to weather chart
= Average max temp ( °C )
= Average min temp ( °C )
Hover for average rainfall (mm)

Getting there

Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa
Langkawi, Malaysia

Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa is located approximately 10 minutes from Langkawi International Airport.

View a larger mapView a larger map

Business Facilities

  • Business centre open 9.00am - 5.00pm (guests can contact the duty manager should they need the centre open after hours)
  • Secretarial service
  • High-speed internet connection
  • Meeting & conference facilities
  • Wi-Fi access in lobby and outlets

Unique Selling Points

  • Stunning location
  • Year-round sunshine
  • Close proximity the Langkawi International Airport
  • Extensive business facilities
  • Meeting & conference facilities

Top Incentive Attractions

  • Underwater World
  • Temurun Waterfall
  • Black Sand Beach
  • Langkawi Crocodile Farm

Meeting Facilities

Meeting Rooms
Pelangi Hijau0.00--20-12-12-15
Pelangi Kuning0.00--20-12-12-15
Pelangi Merah0.00--20-12-12-15
Dewan Pelangi0.00--200-130-60-200
Pelangi 10.00--60-40-22-80
Pelangi 20.00--40-20-21-40
Pelangi 30.00--60-40-25-70
Foyer 10.00--------50
Cenang 10.00--18-12-12-15
Cenang 20.00--18-12-12-15
Cenang 30.00--70-50-25--

Teratai Spa

Teratai Spa at Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa provides a place where guests can relax their mind, body and soul.

The spa offers a variety of treatments, each targeting different areas of the body. Some treatments available are designed to awaken the senses and others are created to encourage general well-being and relaxation - all will leave guests feeling truly pampered...

Signature Treatments

  • Aroma Massage
  • Thai and Indonesian Body Massages
  • Therapeutic Hot Stone Massage
  • Manicure
  • Pedicure
  • Shiatsu
  • Reflexology
  • Relaxing Bath

Hotel bookings and reservations

Booking Support:

UK: 020 7380 3658
US: +1888 222 8859
Int: +1 972 894 1182
E: Send an Email

Meeting and Incentive Groups:

T: +44 (0) 20 7380 8557
E: mis@ghotw.com

TOP