Amara Singapore

Singapore City, Singapore

  1. Amara Singapore

    bar
  2. Amara Singapore

    Pool
  3. Amara Singapore

    Lounge
  4. Amara Singapore

    Restaurant
  5. Amara Singapore

    Room
from SGD 200
send to a friend

About the hotel

Amara Singapore is located in the heart of Singapore's financial and business district, bordering the award-winning conservation sites of Singapore’s historic Chinatown.

Away from the hubris of inner city living, the lobby is a welcome oasis of minimalist charm and space. To cater to business dining and the comfort of the guests, there are eight iconic Asian restaurants within the hotel lobby.

The comfort and luxury of Amara Singapore is designed for the modern city traveller: high technology amenities complete spatious, comfortable and luxurious guestrooms. And for those who desire an added dimension of privacy and comfort can choose to stay in the Amara Club Floor or the Residential Suites.

Hotel Facilities

  • Tennis court
  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Tanning deck
  • Club floor with exclusive service benefits including butler, express check-in/out, club meeting room, choice of international and local newspapers, all-day refreshments, courtesy premium bar and choice of pillows
  • Business Centre
  • Wired and wireless internet connections
  • Eight restaurants including two bars
  • Retail mall (adjoining to hotel)
  • Downtown city tours and Singapore sightseeing excursions

Room options

Amara Singapore offers 380 guestrooms, including six suites. All rooms were recently refurbished and designed by the famous HBA/Hirsch Bedner Associates - they combine modern design with comfort, luxury and the latest technology.

Room types include:

  • Deluxe - ideal for the modern traveller
  • Executive - ideal for business men who need a little more
  • Tropical 6 - ideal for those seeking a more relaxing getaway

The Club Floor offers a private yet welcoming ambience, perfect for business and luxury travellers who expect more from their stay. Located on floors 17 and 18, the Club lounge is connected to both levels by a spiral staircase.

At the Club Lounge you'll find scrumptious breakfasts, morning and afternoon tea breaks and relaxing evening cocktails prepared daily. It is not just about being pampered, however, with Amara’s uniquely personalised level of service, you can be assured of receiving the comfort and care to help take the hassle out of your business travel.

Dining

  • Silk Road - fine-dining restaurant with original Chinese cuisine from the provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi, Liaoning and Beijing
  • Thanying - fine-dining restaurant with authentic Royal Thai cuisine
  • HUE Restobar - fusion of modern and traditional Vietnamese cuisine
  • Café Oriental - authentic Singapore cuisine
  • Element - international café located in the heart of the hotel lobby
  • Alphabet Bar - wide selection of fine wines, light snacks and live music
  • Santaro Restaurant - modern Japanese cuisine
  • Hyang-To-Gol Restaurant - Korean dining

Guest photos

...Be the first to upload a guest photo...
Review this hotel upload your own photos at flickr

Things to Do & Local Attractions

The Tanjong Pagar area which is home to the hotel is located between the Financial District of downtown Singapore and the award-wining architectural conservation area of Singapore’s old Chinatown.

With this convenient location, exploring Singapore's many attractions couldn't be easier. These include:

  • Singapore Flyer, currently the world’s highest ferris wheel
  • Marina Barrage
  • Retail shopping
  • Sight-seeing excursions

Local weather

J F M A M J J A S O N D

These weather conditions are supplied to help you match temperature and rainfall possibilities around against your chosen travel dates. Please remember that this chart is based on averages.

Key to weather chart
= Average max temp ( °C )
= Average min temp ( °C )
Hover for average rainfall (mm)

Getting there

Amara Singapore
Singapore City, Singapore

Changi International Airport is 20 mins away. MRT Tanjong Pagar station is a 2 minutes walk from the hotel.

View a larger mapView a larger map

Business Facilities

  • Fully equipped and staffed Business Centre
  • Administrative services
  • Meeting rooms
  • Hotel-wide internet access

Unique Selling Points

  • Club floor with dedicated services for business travellers
  • Fully equipped and staffed Business Centre
  • Central location, close to business district
  • Wired and wireless internet connections
  • Tennis court
  • Outdoor swimming pool with tanning deck

Top Incentive Attractions

  • 8 specialty cuisine restaurants
  • Next to award-wining architectural and urban planning award conservation district of Singapore’s old Chinatown
  • Rejuvenated shophouses with trendy bars, pubs, spas, old sidewalk cafes and traditional food centre and Singapore’s Red Dot design museum
  • Adjoining retail mall
  • Downtown city tours and Singapore sight-seeing excursions

Meeting Facilities

Meeting Rooms
Ballroom 12253.65--125120804850120150
Ballroom 22933.65--2001501005460150200
Connection I1102.43--80603624256050
Connection II1162.43--80603624256070
Connection III722.43--60402018154050
Connection IV812.43--60502418155060

Hotel bookings and reservations

Booking Support:

UK: 020 7380 3658
US: +1888 222 8859
Int: +1 972 894 1182
E: Send an Email

Meeting and Incentive Groups:

T: +44 (0) 20 7380 8557
E: mis@ghotw.com

TOP