Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

Sentosa Island, Singapore

  1. Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

    Hotel impression
  2. Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

    View from balcony
  3. Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

    Relaxing massage
  4. Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

    Bed
  5. Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

    Bathroom
from SGD 300
send to a friend

About the hotel

Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa is an award-winning 121-room corporate resort featuring a rich tapestry of styles to create an idyllic retreat located close to Singapore’s best beaches and the brand new Universal Studios Singapore.

The Amara Sentosa is a unique tourism attraction resort island with first class infrastructure linking it to Singapore city. Situated less than three minutes away from the Harbourfront offices and deluxe Vivo City retail mall, the Central Business and Financial District is only ten minutes away.

The only award-wining heritage resort located atop a hill and just minutes above the famed beaches of Sentosa, Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa is an idyllic retreat with luxury conveniences whose discreet location makes it the perfect choice for discerning business and leisure guests in Singapore.

Hotel Facilities

  • Tennis court
  • Restaurants and bars
  • Three themed, outdoor swimming pools (including one children cascade pool)
  • Tanning decks
  • Wired and wireless internet connection
  • Direct access to Palawan Beach
  • Leisure and adventure attractions on Sentosa
  • Vivo City retail mall and Harbourfront offices (nearby)
  • Business centre
  • Meeting facilities

Room options

The Amara Sanctuary Sentosa boasts 121 guestrooms, including six pool villas. Guestroom and villa types include:

  • Two Bedroom Pool Villas - 89 sqm with two separate bedrooms featuring contemporary design, private plunge pool and outdoor shower
  • One Bedroom Pool Villas - 43 sqm with one separate bedroom featuring contemporary design and a private plunge pool
  • Courtyard Suites - 57 to 70 sqm suites housed within a two-storey, colonial-style heritage building. Each suite features a spacious bedroom with four-poster bed, outdoor courtyard with a jacuzzi and sea views
  • Verandah Suites - from 72.5 sqm, housed within a two-storey, colonial-style heritage building. Each suite features spacious bedroom with a four-poster bed, luxurious bathroom, private outdoor verandah and sea views
  • Premier and Deluxe Rooms - 36 to 38 sqm with a sleek, contemporary design and luxury amenities

Dining

  • Silk Road on the Sea - fine-dining Chinese cuisine from the provinces of Sichuan, Shaanxi, Liaoning and Beijing
  • Thanying - fine-dining, authentic Royal Thai cuisine
  • Element - International café serving Singapore cuisine with a mix of international fare and freshly baked breads
  • Upper Tiers - Al fresco bar
  • Si Bon Restaurant - Japanese cuisine
  • Santaro Restaurant - Japanese cuisine

Guest photos

...Be the first to upload a guest photo...
Review this hotel upload your own photos at flickr

Things to Do & Local Attractions

With easy access to Singapore and a wealth of attractions and entertainment on the island, Sentosa is an ideal location for travellers seeking relaxation and privacy while also being able to enjoy the best of this world-famous destination. The island is also ideal for families wanting to experience Singapore's magic and still be able to keep the kids entertained.

The Amara Sentosa resort has plenty to offer guests, whether on the island or a little further out in Singapore itself:

  • Universal Studios Singapore
  • Resorts World Sentosa (opening 2010)
  • Vivo City retail mall
  • Beaches
  • Fireworks and historical performances
  • Wave amphitheatre (opening 2010)
  • Golf course

Local weather

J F M A M J J A S O N D

These weather conditions are supplied to help you match temperature and rainfall possibilities around against your chosen travel dates. Please remember that this chart is based on averages.

Key to weather chart
= Average max temp ( °C )
= Average min temp ( °C )
Hover for average rainfall (mm)

Getting there

Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa
Sentosa Island, Singapore

Changi International Airport is 50 minutes from the hotel. Tanjong Pagar rail station is 10 minutes away from the hotel.

View a larger mapView a larger map

Business Facilities

In-room business facilities include:

  • Internet access
  • Voicemail
  • Work desk
  • 24h room service

The Amara Sentosa also features a fully equipped business centre with the following facilities:

  • Fax and photocopy machine
  • Computers for guest use

Unique Selling Points

  • Heritage buildings housing luxury accommodation
  • Specialty cuisine restaurants and luxurious bars
  • Themed swimming facilities
  • Beach
  • Verdant herb and orchard gardens with resident peacocks and peahens roaming free
  • Wireless and broadband Internet
  • Outdoor function space
  • Custom-built MICE Centre with full event logistics and banquet support
  • Business center

Top Incentive Attractions

  • Universal Studios Singapore
  • Resorts World Sentosa (opening 2010)
  • Palawan Beach
  • Chinatown, Singapore city
  • Leisure and adventure attractions on Sentosa include Sentosa Luge and Skyride, Sentosa 4D Magix, Underwater World, Dolphin Lagoon, Butterfly Park and Insect Kingdom, and Sentosa Nature Discovery
  • Vivo City retail mall

Meeting Facilities

Meeting Rooms
Ballroom 13565.20--2701601507860160250
Ballroom 23865.20--2702501507860250400
Pulai403.00--30201815152020
Palm483.00------14--
Halia373.00--35201815142030
Lemongrass383.00--35201815142020
Padi393.00--30201815142020
Tembusu393.00--30201815142020
Ficus1073.00--100706027307070
Glass Pavilion509.00--50401815204040

Hotel bookings and reservations

Booking Support:

UK: 020 7380 3658
US: +1888 222 8859
Int: +1 972 894 1182
E: Send an Email

Meeting and Incentive Groups:

T: +44 (0) 20 7380 8557
E: mis@ghotw.com

TOP